Login

NWOAL News

Tuesday, Sept. 27 Results

Girls Golf - Sectional

Division II at Ironwood

1. Archbold, 2. Wauseon (both advance to district), 8. Delta, 10. Liberty Center, 11. Evergreen, 12. Swanton

Delta's Kalleigh Mignin advances to district as individual.

Division II at Auglaize

7. Patrick Henry

Kasey Nelson advances as individual. 

Volleyball

Archbold 3, Bryan 0

Liberty Center 3, Delta 0

Swanton 3, Evergreen 2

Wauseon 3, Patrick Henry 0

Boys Soccer

Archbold 5, Evergreen 4

Swanton 2, Bryan 1

Delta 1, Wauseon 1

Girls Soccer

Delta 5, Wauseon 1

Archbold 5, Continental 0

Lake 1, Liberty Center 0

Girls Tennis

Archbold 3, Toledo Christian 2

Bryan 5, Elida 0

Wauseon 3, Ayersville 2

Boys Golf

Bryan 168, Montpelier 170

Monday, Sept. 26 Results

Volleyball

Defiance 3, Bryan 0

Paulding 3, Delta 2

Swanton 3, North Central 0

Wauseon 3, Stryker 0

Girls Soccer

Evergreen 3, Whitmer 2

Swanton 7, Springfield 0

Boys Golf

Bryan 162, Stryker 200

Saturday, Sept. 24 Results

Volleyball

Archbold 3, Whitmer 0

Hicksville 3, Evergreen 0

Liberty Center 2, Pettisville 0

Edgerton 2, Liberty Center 0

Patrick Henry 2, McComb 1

Patrick Henry 2, Columbus Grove 1

Swanton 3, Otsego 2

Boys Soccer

Archbold 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Defiance 2, Bryan 0

Delta 5, Clay 0

Liberty Center 0, Pettisville 0

Wauseon 10, Bowsher 0

Girls Golf

Archbold 3, Lima CC 0

Liberty Center 4, Bowsher 2

Wauseon 2, Lake 2

Cross Country

LC Extravaganza

Boys Division 1-2

6. Wauseon, 10. Bryan, 15. Patrick Henry

Boys Division 3

5. Liberty Center, 6. Archbold, 11. Evergreen, 12. Delta

Girls Division 1-2

3. Patrick Henry, 9. Bryan, 10. Wauseon

Girls Division 3

1. Liberty Center, 8. Archbold, 14. Evergreen

Friday, Sept. 23 Results

Football

Archbold 43, Delta 0

Bryan 42, Patrick Henry 35

Wauseon 33, Evergreen 8

Liberty Center 42, Swanton 0

Archbold sweeps league titles

Archbold swept the league golf boys and girls titles at Auglaize Golf Club in Defiance. Full results for the tournament can be found at baumspage.com

Thursday, Sept. 22 Results

Boys Soccer

Archbold 4, Liberty Center 0

Evergreen 5, Bryan 0

Wauseon 12, Swanton 1

Girls Soccer

Bryan 1, Lima Bath 0

Evergreen 2, Northwood 1

Volleyball

Hicksville 3, Bryan 0

Tinora 3, Delta 0

Swanton 3, Paulding 0

Girls Tennis

Wauseon 3, MVCD 2

Wednesday, Sept. 21 Results

Boys Golf

Anthony Wayne 7, Swanton 1 (match play format)

Boys Soccer

Swanton 10, Northwood 1

Tuesday, Sept. 20 Results

Volleyball

Archbold 3, Swanton 1

Bryan 3, Patrick Henry 1

Evergreen 3, Delta 0

Wauseon 3, Liberty Center 1

Girls Soccer

Archbold 5, Liberty Center 0

Bryan 5, Evergreen 1

Swanton 3, Wauseon 3

Boys Golf

Bryan 161, Wauseon 168, Defiance 181

Liberty Center 181, Holgate 203

Girls Tennis

Bryan 5, Ayersville 0

Monday, Sept. 19 Results

Volleyball

Holgate 3, Delta 2

Whitmer 3, Evergreen 0

Wauseon 3, Pettisville 0

Girls Soccer

Woodmore 5, Swanton 1

Wauseon 1, Toledo CC 0

Boys Soccer

Delta 6, Woodmore 0

Boys Golf

Archbold 158, Liberty Center 197

Bryan 165, Swanton 169, Patrick Henry 181

Wauseon 171, Delta 200, Evergreen 207

Girls Golf

Archbold 188, Delta 252

Patrick Henry 230, Swanton no score

Wauseon 204, McComb 237, Miller City 238

Girls Tennis

Bryan 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Saturday, Sept. 17 Results

Volleyball

Wauseon 3, Defiance 1

Boys Soccer

Archbold 8, Defiance 0

Ottoville 4, Wauseon 0

Girls Soccer

Archbold 0, Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Delta 6, Whitmer 2

Girls Tennis

Archbold 3, Bluffton 2

Boys Golf

Pettisville Inv. 

1. Archbold, 5. Bryan, 14. Delta

Cross Country

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue-Gold Meet

Boys Blue

3. Archbold, 7. Wauseon, 9. Bryan

Girls Blue

6. Archbold, 7. Bryan, 8. Wauseon

Fayette Inv. 

Boys

1. Delta

Battle of Turtle Creek

Boys

4. Liberty Center, 5. Evergreen

Girls

1. Liberty Center, 10. Evergreen

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Randy Roberts, Evergreen
Loading